LIST OF PARTICIPANTS
Socialist International
António Guterres
Luis Ayala
FULL MEMBER PARTIES
ALBANIA
Social Democratic Party, PSD
Gaqo Apostoli
ARGENTINA
Popular Socialist Party, PSP
Rubén Giustiniani
María del Carmen Viñas
ARGENTINA
Radical Civic Union, UCR
Roberto Villambrosa
AUSTRALIA
Australian Labor Party, ALP
Sue West
AUSTRIA
Social Democratic Party of Austria, SPÖ
Peter Jankowitsch
Eva Kohl
BELGIUM
Socialist Party, PS
Elio Di Rupo
Etienne Godin
BRAZIL
Democratic Labour Party, PDT
Vivaldo Barbosa
CAMEROON
Social Democratic Front, SDF
John Fru Ndi
Augustin Mbami
CAPE VERDE
African Party of Cape Verde’s Independence, PAICV
Jorge Spencer Lima
CÔTE D’IVOIRE
Côte d’Ivoire Popular Front, FPI
Marcel Gossio
DENMARK
Social Democratic Party
Mogens Lykketoft
Steen Christensen
Erik Boel
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Dominican Revolutionary Party, PRD
Hatuey De Camps
Fausto Liz
Andrés Henriquez
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
Convergence for Social Democracy, CPDS
Jesús Ela Abeme
FINLAND
Finnish Social Democratic Party, SDP
Kari Laitinen
Erkki Tuomioja
Marja-Liisa Kiljunen
Tarja Kantola
Tero Shemeikka
FRANCE
Socialist Party, PS
Michèle Sabban
Régis Passerieux
Guy Labertit
GERMANY
Social Democratic Party of Germany, SPD
Lissy Gröner
Wolfgang Weege
GREAT BRITAIN
The Labour Party
Nick Sigler
GREECE
Panhellenic Socialist Movement, PASOK
Paraskevas Avgerinos
Yannis Koukiadis
Elias Natsios
HUNGARY
Hungarian Socialist Party, MSzP
Vilmos Szabó
Zita Gurmai
ISRAEL
Israel Labour Party
Nawaf Massalha
Yitzhak Gerberg
Yacov Hadas
ITALY
Democrats of the Left, DS
Raffaella Chiodo
ITALY
Italian Democratic Socialists, SDI
Mario Raffaelli
Luca Cefisi
Pia Locatelli
JAPAN
Social Democratic Party, SDP
Takuya Kawai
MALI
African Party for Solidarity and Justice, ADEMA-PASJ
Ibrahima Boubacar Keita
Mahalmoudou Sabane
MEXICO
Party of Democratic Revolution, PRD
Cuauhtémoc Cárdenas
Juan José García
Ildefonso Aguilar
MOROCCO
Socialist Union of Popular Forces, USFP
Abderrahman Youssoufi
Abdellatif Nacif
Abdessalam Eddabbagh
El Ghali Laraki
Aït Salah Omar
MOZAMBIQUE
Frelimo Party
Joaquim Alberto Chissano
Manuel Tomé
António Simbine
Amélia Matos Sumbana
Paulina Mateus
Leonardo Simão
Deolinda Guezimane
José André Levy Marrengula
NETHERLANDS
Labour Party, PvdA
Alvaro Pinto Scholtbach
NICARAGUA
Sandinista National Liberation Front, FSLN
Margarita Zapata
NORWAY
Norwegian Labour Party, DNA
Sigrun Møgedal
POLAND
Democratic Left Alliance, SLD
Tadeusz Iwinski
PORTUGAL
Socialist Party, PS
José Lamego
José Conde Rodrigues
Filipe Costa
SAN MARINO
San Marino Socialist Party, PSS
Antonio L. Volpinari
Fabio Berardi
Simona Pambianchi
SENEGAL
Socialist Party, PS
Ousmane Tanor Dieng
Jacques Baudin
Aminata Mbengue Ndiaye
Papa Amath Dieng
Abdoulaye Makhtar Diop
SOUTH AFRICA
African National Congress, ANC
Aziz Pahad
Obed Bapela
SPAIN
Spanish Socialist Workers’ Party, PSOE
Trinidad Jiménez
Micaela Navarro
María Irigoyen
SWEDEN
Swedish Social Democratic Party, SAP
Inger Segelström
Ann Linde
Oscar Stenström
Roger Hällhag
Gunnar Stenarv
Eva Carlbrink
TUNISIA
Constitutional Democratic Assembly, RCD
Hachmi Amri
UNITED STATES
Democratic Socialists of America, DSA
Andrew Hammer
VENEZUELA
Democratic Action, AD
Jorge Millán
CONSULTATIVE MEMBERS
ALBANIA
Socialist Party of Albania, SPA
Fatos Nano
Arta Dade
Ermelinda Meksi
Leonard Koka
Vassillaq Leno
ARMENIA
ARF Armenian Socialist Party
Mario Nalpatián
BENIN
Social Democratic Party, PSD
Marina d’Almeida Massougbodji
MAURITIUS
Mauritius Militant Movement, MMM
Ivan Collendavelloo
MEXICO
Institutional Revolutionary Party, PRI
Sergio García Ramírez
Ildefonso Guajardo
Gustavo Carvajal
NIGER
Party for Democracy and Socialism of Niger, PNDS
Mahamadou Issoufou
PAKISTAN
Pakistan People’s Party, PPP
Mushtaq Masood
Shahida Jabeen
Malik Shoaib Aziz
TERRITORIES UNDER PALESTINIAN AUTHORITY, PALESTINE
Fatah
Ilan Halevi
Majed Wadi
URUGUAY
New Space Party, PNE
Antonio Gallicchio
OBSERVER MEMBERS
ANGOLA
Popular Movement for the Liberation of Angola, MPLA
Joao Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço
Eduardo Ruas de Jesús Manuel
Lourenco Fernández
Laudilav Silva
BOTSWANA
Botswana National Front, BNF
R. Sekgororoane
Lemogang Dignalo N’Time
BULGARIA
European Left
Petya Shopova
Peter Georgiev
MONGOLIA
Mongolian People’s Revolutionary Party, MPRP
B. Enkhmandakh
B. Erdenebileg
R. Zorigt
Ts Erdenebold
G. Idermaa
Kh Batsaggerel
FRATERNAL ORGANISATIONS
International Union of Socialist Youth, IUSY
Alvaro Elizade
Lisa Pelling
Socialist International Women, SIW
Maria Dolors Renau
ASSOCIATED ORGANISATIONS
Parliamentary Group of the PES
Enrique Barón Crespo
Jean-François Vallin
GUEST PARTIES AND ORGANISATIONS
BURUNDI
FRODEBU
Liboire Ngendahayo
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO
Union for Democracy and Social Progress, UDPS
Vangu Mboyo Di Tamba
REPUBLIC OF KOREA
Millennium Democratic Party
Eul-Byung Chang
Hyoung Jin Kim
RUSSIA
Socialist Party of Russia
Eduard V. Ustenko
Vladimir V. Pouzikov
RUSSIA
Otechestvo (Fatherland) Organisation
Vladimir V. Lebedev
Friedrich Ebert Foundation, FES
Astrid Becker
National Democratic Institute, NDI
Ivan Doherty
Patricia Keefer
Patriotic Union of Kurdistan, PUK
Mohamad Ismail
POLISARIO
M’Hammed Khaddad
Ali Mahmoud
Mohamed Beissat
GUESTS FROM MOZAMBIQUE
Alberto Joaquim Chipande
Armando Emílio Guebuza
Mariano de Araujo Matsinha
Pascoal Manuel Mocumbi
Rafael Benedito Maguni
Eduardo Mulembwé
Eneas da Conceição Comiche
Alcido Nguenha
Verónica Nataniel Macamo
Artur Ussene Canana
Feliciano Gundana
Margarida Adamugy Talapa
Laurinda Kanji Simão
Alfonso Merses Camba
Bernaldo Cherinda
Marcelino dos Santos
Agata Tadeu
Graça Machel
Júlio Carrilho
Carlos Agostinho do Rosário
Júlio Eduardo Zamith Carrilho
Joana Muchanga Mondlane
Celina Cossa
Alcinda de Abreu
Daniel Litsuri
Fernando Ganhão
Francisco Pateguana
Hermenegildo Gamito
Teodato Hunguana
Virgília Matabele
Isabel Murrime
Janet Mondlane
Firmino Mucavel
Eduardo Sitoe
Geovane Massingue
Adelino Cossa
Carlos Mucareia
Zefanias Chiconela
Paulo Ivo Garrido
Carlos Machili
Nelson Saúte
Ofélia Tembe
Delfina Mugabe
Emílio Manhique
Fernando Songane
Joaquina Oreste
Julieta Langa
Magid Osman
Luísa Diogo
Madalena Zandamela
Samuel Mudumela
Ricardo Malate
Gertrudes Vitorino
Lázaro Mathe